Automatic Update of Dashboards

Technical support

Moderators: Bob Cergol, Data Access, Cintac

Automatic Update of Dashboards

Postby Andy Roden » Fri Sep 12, 2008 2:40 pm

Is it possible to create a dashboard and then have the dashboard to automatically refresh itself?

The idea being, the Manager has the dashboard on screen and the contents update without the user having to press F5 to refresh the screen.
Andy Roden
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:48 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Postby admin » Mon Sep 15, 2008 10:42 am

Hi Andy,

It is fairly easy to do with this little trick:

On your dashboard, in the tab named rules, simply enter something like:
Code: Select all
</script>
<META HTTP-EQUIV=REFRESH CONTENT=60>
<script>



The Rules tab is really there to make advanced javascript field validation on forms, but actually any valid javascript/html can be placed here. The section is automatically surrounded by script tags, which is why I start with a closing tag and end with a fresh start tag.
The line
Code: Select all
<META HTTP-EQUIV=REFRESH CONTENT=60>
refreshes the dashboard every 60 seconds.

Bo
User avatar
admin
Certified Dynamic AI Professional
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Postby Andy Roden » Mon Sep 15, 2008 12:26 pm

Thanks for the reply Bo, that seems to have done the trick.
Andy Roden
Eclipse-fm® Technical Support
Asckey Data Services
Andy Roden
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:48 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Postby Andy Roden » Tue Sep 16, 2008 12:28 pm

While this appears to have done the trick. We are now experiencing the problem whereby once we have been on the dashboard page, if we then navigate away from it and go to another completely seperate report, after the given time interval, the dashboard is being refreshed and displayed.

Any suggestions?
Andy Roden
Eclipse-fm® Technical Support
Asckey Data Services
Andy Roden
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:48 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Postby admin » Tue Sep 16, 2008 12:59 pm

Hi Andy,

I am sorry -I can see how that would be a bit annoying... I will try to find a way around it and get back to you.

Bo
User avatar
admin
Certified Dynamic AI Professional
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Postby Carsten Sørensen » Mon Sep 22, 2008 12:55 am

Hi Andy,

We believe we have found a solution that we'll try to implement to make this more smooth :-) - in the meantime what you can do with the solution that Bo previously mentioned is to load the Dashboard page into a New Tab or New Window - that should avoid conflicts when opening any other items in the normal framework.

Best regards,
Carsten
User avatar
Carsten Sørensen
Certified Dynamic AI Professional
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 1:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Postby Carsten Sørensen » Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:55 pm

Hi Andy,

We've found a solution that works well on Internet Explorer, but unfortunately not on Firefox 2 and Chrome. We have not tested other browsers..

Code: Select all
var  RefreshID = setInterval("window.location.reload()",10000);
function StopRefresh(){
   clearInterval(RefreshID);
}
window.attachEvent('onresize', StopRefresh);


the 10000 is miliseconds (=10 seconds)

Hope that helps you a bit

Best regards,
Carsten
User avatar
Carsten Sørensen
Certified Dynamic AI Professional
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 1:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Postby Andy Roden » Fri Oct 10, 2008 8:25 am

Thanks for that. We will give that a go and let you know how we get on.
Andy Roden
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:48 pm
Location: United Kingdom


Return to Technical Support

cron