Setting width of Grid/ grid cells

Technical support

Moderators: Bob Cergol, Data Access, Cintac

Setting width of Grid/ grid cells

Postby JeffKimmel » Wed Oct 10, 2012 10:37 pm

All,

I have a DAI report that I want to change the width. Basically I want to shrink it (the grid and/or the cells) so that I can see 2 or three of these reports when I'm creating a dashboard. Each 'bubble' is just a data element that I put style sheets against so they are really just data elements in the grid. I've tried hacking into the css behind the scenes but I'm not getting the right object. Is there a way to do that?

Also, when these columns shrink does DAI wrap the contents of the cells?

Thanks,

Jeff
Attachments
Chat Log.png
Chat Log.png (33.26 KiB) Viewed 24132 times
JeffKimmel
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 6:12 pm

Re: Setting width of Grid/ grid cells

Postby Carsten Sørensen » Thu Oct 11, 2012 12:14 am

Screen Shot 2012-10-11 at 01.12.41.png
Screen Shot 2012-10-11 at 01.12.41.png (37.88 KiB) Viewed 24129 times
Hi Jeff,

Cool report idea!

There is an option to set the TABLE element WIDTH on the LIST tab (next to Auto-preview) - and it will apply - however I think there is too many other CSS attributes that kicks in nowadays for this to have impact.

If you combine with detail column level WIDTH and allowing WRAP (see attached) then I can get my table shrinked to its content.

Please let me know whether you can get that to work?

Best regards,
Carsten
User avatar
Carsten Sørensen
Certified Dynamic AI Professional
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 1:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Re: Setting width of Grid/ grid cells

Postby JeffKimmel » Fri Oct 12, 2012 2:31 pm

Carsten,

Thanks for the reply. that didn't work for me. Not exactly sure why but I think I have a pseudo solution. I've included the javascript below for the graphs. It's a bit clunky but it works, I've included it for others in case they need it (see below). If you think there is a better way, please let me know. I'm still working on other parts of this report but it's pretty cool so far.

Thanks,

Jeff

i = 0;
myObj = eval('$(".DETO")[' + i +']');
while (myObj)
{
myObj.style.width="390px";
myObj.style.whiteSpace = "normal";
i = i + 1;
myObj = eval('$(".DETO")[' + i +']');
}

i = 0;
myObj = eval('$(".DET")[' + i +']');
while (myObj)
{
myObj.style.width="390px";
myObj.style.whiteSpace = "normal";
i = i + 1;
myObj = eval('$(".DET")[' + i +']');
}
JeffKimmel
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 6:12 pm

Re: Setting width of Grid/ grid cells

Postby Carsten Sørensen » Fri Oct 12, 2012 3:39 pm

Hi Jeff,

Thanks for sharing your solution!

I think it should be possible without javascript - but I'm not 100% sure without seeing the actual report definition / HTML and CSS involved.

We can follow up on it next time I log onto your system. I look forward to see the solution in action :-) I think it is a great data-source / design for making reports a little less "boring"!

Best regards
Carsten
User avatar
Carsten Sørensen
Certified Dynamic AI Professional
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 1:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen


Return to Technical Support

cron